Thursday, September 24

Teehee!

And voila!
Here is a touque! ;)
Look! It even has a pom-pom & a polar bear on it...
Which is the symbol for living in the Canadian North.

Did you know all of our license plates in the territory where I live
are shaped as polar bears?!
I will take a picture of mine someday.

So I call this a touque.
What do you call it?
Hat?
Cap??
I'm curious now. =)

Calling for snow.

What's that you say?!
Snow flurries at the end of September??
Preposterous!

But...
We have had crazy, abnormal weather overall this year.
So this just looks like more of the same crazy...

Note to self:
Winter is coming early...
And most likely staying late.
*sigh*
Get the mitts & touques out, ASAP.

Sunday, September 20

First days...

Beautiful smiles =)


Crying out of happiness (???) while we sang "Happy Birthday" to her...
(this one was difficult to interpret!)


In her princess birthday suit looking like Goofy and acting goofy!


First day at Nursery school: fits right in like flin! hahah!
(how cheeky, huh?!!)





Tuesday, September 15

3rd time is a charm!!!

My first-ever home made cranberry jelly initially turned into syrup...
It did not set.

I found out later that I should not double recipe's and/or skimp out on sugar both of which I had done. So I re-boiled the jelly a second time this time adding more certo preservative.

Still syrupy.

Frustrated, I was ready to throw the whole batch on a huge bunch of pancakes the next weekend that I was going to force my husband to make (he's the best chef ever).
But I managed to get enough patience to re-boil the mixture again on the 3rd day after the hubby phoned his Grammy back home in Newfoundland who said to add more sugar as it is the main thing that helps to set it.

So I added a bit more sugar...
and VOILA!!
1 hour later I could see the mixture in the jars starting to set!!!!
WOOP!


And OMG, is it EVER good with homemade bannock!!!!
YUUMMMMMY!!
It's was so good that I went out again yesterday and picked some more cranberries!! Made another batch, this one less sweet and a bit more tarty....Mmmmmmm!!

I must say that I am tickled pink with myself...and so glad that I did not give up!! I think that I want to jam and jelly everything now! heheh!

video

She's more interested in making faces & looking at herself in the computer than she is of singing her "favourite song"! lol

Monday, September 14

Can I just complain??

Please.

My morning sickness is back.
I thought I was "home-free" at the 3 month mark...for a few days only.

Made my first-ever batch of homemade jelly (low-bush cranberry) last night.
And it's just a syrup...have to figure out if I will be able re-boil it and add more certo.
Crossing my fingers!

Grey hairs are showing pretty nicely...hair is a mess.
Cannot manage it as it's a limp and lifeless since getting pregnant, WTH?!
Maybe I'll just CUT.IT.OFF. ??
Need to find me a hair-cutter....

I haven't post pics again...boring I know.
I am just too busy when I'm at home, entertaining the mother-in-law etc.
Lots going on though!
I've been blogging mainly from work lately...but mostly because I'm crazy bored. Even though I could be doing more productive things...just can't seem to concentrate with this constant icky feeling. Or get motivated lately.

Plus, it's Monday. :P

Thursday, September 10

AAAAACK!!!!

EMERGENCY!!
EMERGENCY!!
My hairdresser is no longer available!
AAAAACK!!!

She is off of work preparing to have her baby
and now I don't have a hairdresser for a whole year or more!!!
Only one other lady in town has a salon
and you don't go to her unless you want to hear the town gossip
and get a crooked cut.

What is a girl to do?!
I am going to have to settle for store bought goods...
Should I go for blondish to help keep my highlights????

Ah, this sucks...
I can never do my own hair properly.
*sigh*

Wednesday, September 9

3 month mark!

Hello all,

It's been awhile...I haven't been posting much or even online much lately due to my morning sickness and overall yucky feeling. Basically everything was making me feel yucky. I could barely bring myself to even look on Etsy. It was repulsive as was doing my hair and eating food. But things are looking up and the yuckiness is nearly gone!! :) Hence my new Etsy purchases this week...just have to keep that nipped in the bud before I go all purchase crazy again.

In any case, I am now 3 months into my pregnancy. Most of the miscarriage worries are now over, thank goodness. And I am already starting to show, oy! Much faster than the first pregnancy but I guess for some women this is normal in their second and subsequent pregnancies. I don't mind the belly sticking out, I just gotta try to keep my butt the same size this time around, hehe! I kinda went crazy in the maternity clothes purchase dept this weekend while in the city, but oh well. It is my incentive to try and look nice while feeling COMPLETELY out of my element. Pregnancy was never kind to me. Or maybe I wasn't kind to it...I am definitely looking into that possibility and into the fact that I can make this pregnancy a little more (or a lot!) enjoyable than the last!

As I just mentioned we were also in the city; we drove the long 14 hour drive on the Labour Day weekend to pick up Brooklyn's Nanna [my mother-in-law] who flew over from Newfoundland. She got to experience for the first time the long flight and then the super long drive that we have to deal with every time we've ever visited them. Not very fun. But necessary. For a few more years anyhow [until we eventually move south].

Nanna is visiting us for a month. She didn't want Brooklyn going to daycare as she wanted to spend every waking hour with her granddaughter. This was very touching yet very difficult for me to comprehend since my mother, who just lives 5 houses down the road, does not spend more than 2-3 hours at a time with Brooklyn. Not a huge deal anymore as she is not really a 'kid person' [and now that I'm totally used to it]. But, with Nanna, the situation is quite the polar opposite and I'm not really used to it. Always worrying if it's too much for her when I know it clearly isn't and that she clearly enjoys being with her granddaughter (not that my mom doesn't enjoy Brooklyn, she sure does, but it's just that she has a time limit, haha). But it's super nice at the same time having Brooklyn spend time with her Nanna that she hardly gets to see and vice versa. Nanna wants to come back over when the baby is born in March, so that is exciting and will definitely be a blessing for both me and Jody when that time comes.

Also, Brooklyn turned 3 a few days ago on the day that Nanna flew in! I can't believe she's 3 already!!!! We didn't do much for her birthday but we are having family over tonight for her birthday party; supper, cake and presents!! It should be a blast as Brooklyn has been so excited and wanting people to sing "Happy Birthday" to her after going to other kids' parties and singing that to them. She is ever so patiently waiting for her turn, hehe! Pictures of that to be posted soon. :)

That's it for now...this is long enough! :P
Hope all is well with all of you in blogland!
Vita (with the top button on my jeans un-knotched and hooped together with a stretchy hair tie...hey, it's better than suspenders at this point! lol!)